Can I lease or buy a new car before I file for Chapter 13?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I lease or buy a new car before I file for Chapter 13?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Pre bankruptcy planning is very wise.  I wish more people would do it.  Just knowing this question alone, technically it does not matter.  It is only a matter of how the plan will be formed.  You should discuss this with the lawyer you hire before filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption