If I am being charged with larceny grand theft of a fire extinguisher as a juvenile this is my first offense, what is most likely to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being charged with larceny grand theft of a fire extinguisher as a juvenile this is my first offense, what is most likely to happen?

I was in a dorm building at a college I do not attend and the person that I was with grabbed and discharged several fire extinguishers; in the process they had handed one to me, although I did not discharge it. I gave it back to him but I was still arrested and charged. What will most likely be the outcome?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you sure it's grand larceny?  I dont see how they can charge that if the value of the property is under $1000.  I don't think you have to worry about going to jail but there aren't enough facs to predict what the DA will offer you as punishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption