Can I be fired for something that I told my employer about in my first interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for something that I told my employer about in my first interview?

I was told by the company that I was hired after 2nd interview. I agreed and performed the drug screen and consented to a criminal backround check back on the 23rd of last month. I was told to go online and finish filling out my paperwork on the 8th of this month which I had completed. I was supposed to attend training class this Saturday. I received a phone call today by the manager stating that I could not be hired there because I failed the criminal backround check. I however did explain on my first interview that I had a mistimeanor on my backround and the manager said that, “That was fine as long as it wasnt anything major like drugs”. Is this legal to do?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. Employment in New Jersey is employment at will; not only does  this mean that employers freely decide to terminate employees at any time, for any reason, but also that employers are not obligated to hire prospective employees in the first place, and can refuse to do so at any time, even after extending an initial offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption