How do you stop collection companies from harassing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you stop collection companies from harassing you?

I have a collection company calling about a bill I do not owe. I have told them this and they are still calling? The bill is from a school that I decided not to attend and I went through the procedures to drop the classes. They say I have to show the paperwork about dropping the classes but this has been about 5 years ago and I have moved several times since then. What can I do to stop this?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to stop the third party collection companies from harassing you about a 5 year invoice for a class that you fropped (which is time barred) is to write the company advising that it is in violation of state and federal debt collection laws due to its harassment and request that it cease contacting you in the future. Advise the company that the class was dropped and you do not owe any money for various reasons, including the fact that the claim would be time barred under your state's statute of limitations.

Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption