Can I go back and modify my divorce agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I go back and modify my divorce agreement?

My divorce was put in continuance for a year after my husband and I reconciled. When I did leave he produced the papers and I told him that I was signing them under duress. I want to know can I go back and modify the agreement? It has only been a month.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there has been no court order approving the marital dissoultion agreement that you signed under duress about a month ago and you had no lawyer representing you, there seems to be a factual and legal basis for you to seek modification of the papers that you signed.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you with respect to the desired modification of the dissolution agreement that you signed in that most likely your husband will not be too willing to agree to a change in what was already signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption