What’s the procedure for divorce as a soldier while stationed overseas in Germany?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the procedure for divorce as a soldier while stationed overseas in Germany?

We’re both in the military. Grew apart over time. Married in AR and want divorce there.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The proper procedure for a dissolution of your marriage is filing the dissolution proceedng in the State of Arizona if that is yours or your spouse's permanent residence when you are in the United States.

If you and your spouse have an amicable relationship and are willing to cooperate with each other regarding the filing of the dissolution petition, all paperwork needed to divide your assets, and child support issues assuming you have children, you can prepare a marital settlement agreement between you two in conjunction with the marital dissolution proceeding. If you both sign it and the court approves it, it will become a binding agreement.

Given the fact that one or both of you may be out of the country presently, it makes sense to retain a family law attorney to push the dissolution proceedings.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption