Can I get the cops to get my sister out of the place she lives so I can take care of her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get the cops to get my sister out of the place she lives so I can take care of her?

I have dual medical power of attorney over my disabled sister. She doesn’t live with me, every time I go to where she lives to check on her the lady that stays there won’t let me in to check on my sister will the cops allow me to get my sister out of that residence so that I can take her to get proper medical care and I can keep her with me since I’m responsible for her medical care

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as she is mentally competent, she can make her own decisions, even if they are bad ones. She is considered competent until she is formally found to not be competent.If she is determined to be incompetent by a court and a legal guardian appointed for her, the guardian can then make medical, living arrangements, financial, etc. decisions for her. A POA is not the same thing as being a legal guardian: a POA gives you certain authority to act *for* her, but not to override her wishes. You would therefore need a court to declare her incompetent and appoint you her guardian. To explore this option, consult with an attorney with experience working with the disabled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption