If I don’t knowmy husband’swhereabouts, how long will it take before the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t knowmy husband’swhereabouts, how long will it take before the divorce is final?

Separated from my husband for about 6 years.

Asked on August 23, 2010 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you don't know your husband's  whereabouts, he can be served with notice of your divorce by publication.  Service by publication is running the notice in the legal notices section of your local newspaper.  Check with the court as to how long this has to run in the newspaper for effective service by publication.  The time period varies from state to state.  File your divorce documents with the court, complete your service by publication, and provide the court with proof of the service by publication.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption