If I am working for a company that uses unethical business practices, can I leave this job amd still collect unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am working for a company that uses unethical business practices, can I leave this job amd still collect unemployment benefits?

My boss encourages employees to use bait and switch tactics among other unethical business practices. He cuts my commission whenever he feels like it. I don’t think I can handle this job much longer due to my rising anxiety about the type of work we are doing. Everything we do is a complete scam and is morally wrong. Is there any way for me to leave this job and still collect unemployment benefits?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the law does not regard discomfort with employer ethics or business practices as the equivalent of being terminated or laid off. Rather, if you leave for these reasons, it will most likely be considered a voluntary separation from employment, which means you would not be eligible for collect unemployment benefits.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption