in a probate matter can there be more than one adminstraitor in California

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in a probate matter can there be more than one adminstraitor in California

brother passes his wife passed away before him,he no children,she no children her family member came up with a trust deed for the home the signatures were the same I was appointed adminstraitor of the estate my attorney told me that her family get first choice because they filed first…they did not and only came up the document when we went in to court.

Asked on August 8, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, there can be more than one personal representative (or executor) of an estate. Co-representatives can be appointed. There is both good and bad to this. The good is that there can be many duties that an personal representative must perfoem regarding the administration of an estate. So having help can be beneficial. However, having to circulate all documents to 2 co-resentatives is time consuming and adds delay and costs to the administration process. Also, there is the potential that if the co-personal representatives cannot agree with each other on how to handle the estate, administration may come to halt while they try to resolve the issues with each other .

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, there can be more than one personal representative (or executor) of an estate. Co-representatives can be appointed. There is both good and bad to this. The good is that there can be many duties that an personal representative must perfoem regarding the administration of an estate. So having help can be beneficial. However, having to circulate all documents to 2 co-resentatives is time consuming and adds delay and costs to the administration process. Also, there is the potential that if the co-personal representatives cannot agree with each other on how to handle the estate, administration may come to halt while they try to resolve the issues with each other.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption