If a house is left in a Will, can the executor of the estate sell the property for any amount they want to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a house is left in a Will, can the executor of the estate sell the property for any amount they want to?

The property in question was left to 4 beneficiaries.

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No the sale must be for the fair market value, generally as determined by a qualified appraiser. The executor can be liable for breach of his fiduciary duties to estate for mismanagement of the aasets of the estate and failing to obtain the best price on sale of estate assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption