Whatt o do if our employertold us thateffective tomorrow we can no longer have beards?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if our employertold us thateffective tomorrow we can no longer have beards?

Is that legal and can they do that? I have worked for this company for 2 years and have had a beard and mustache both are kept neat.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. Companies are allowed to put out dress codes--which can include standards for grooming, beards, hairstyles, body art, piercings, etc. Any employee who does not comply could be disciplined or terminated.

The only exceptions are:

1) A company cannot discriminate against  a religion in terms of hair, etc. codes (at least not so long as the hair, etc. style does not impact safety)--so if you belong to a religion which requires men to have facial hair, they may have to let you keep it.

2) Companies might not be able  to force you to shave the beard if there is a medical necessity for it--there was a case several years ago, for example, where I believe UPS had to let African American drivers keep neatly trimmed beards if they had a medical condition, more common for African Americans, where if they were clean shaven, the hairs of the beard would try to grow under the skin and irritate it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption