Is it illegal to throw away mail that was not addressed to you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to throw away mail that was not addressed to you?

My stepmother threw away mail that was addressed to me because it was returned because i did not put enough postage on it. She told me it came back, then when i went to get it she told me she threw it away. Can I press charges on her for that?

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your stepmother was not allowed to legally throw it out. What she should have done was locate you since you still live at the home. If you press charges, you would need to check with the postal inspector general to see if this is something they would prosecute and how far up the priority list it would be. Further, be prepared to show damages. If this was a bill, you have to mitigate your damages. This step could be contacting the creditor and explaining what occurred and asking for an extension so there are no damages to simply re-mailing what you intended to mail in the first place if it can be re-created.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption