Who can witness a Last Will and Testament?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can witness a Last Will and Testament?

I signed as witness to my father-in-law’s Last Will and Testament, does that make
it invalid because I am a relative my marriage? Documents were signed/witnessed
in Arizona.

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally, the spouse of a family member should not witness a Will since they will benefit from their spouse's inheritance. So while it may not automatically invalidate the Will (depending on state law), it really should be re-executed with witnesses who have no interest in the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption