CanI get in trouble for using my boyfriend’s credit card when he gave me written and verbal permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get in trouble for using my boyfriend’s credit card when he gave me written and verbal permission?

My boyfriend went to jail for domestic battery on me. He sent me home his credit/debit card in the mail and he told me over the phone to use it, plus he wrote letters telling me to use his card on bills and whatnot, or take the money off the card. So I took the money off his card. I just received a phone call from one of his family members telling me that if he used the card I’d be in big trouble legally. What should I do?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you had written permission from your boyfriend, and you still have those letters and it shows they arrived from jail and not forged, then I see no problem. It would be just the same as if he took you shopping and you simply gave the card over or took it to the bank.  As to his family members, they have no standing to sue you or if they call the police on you, all you need to do is show the police the letters you mentioned and of course, they can also contact him in jail to verify. If you signed his name instead of your name, then it may be an issue but again, we have the main permission from the cardholder. If the credit card company now tried to do something, that would again require the company to contact your boyfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption