If my car was stolen, is it reasonable for the insurance company to ask me to take a lie detector test??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was stolen, is it reasonable for the insurance company to ask me to take a lie detector test??

My husband left our car in a parking lot while he was out drinkingand it was stolen. We have done interviews, given bank records, phone records, and it has been two months. Should my husband do the lie detector test? Is this a normal procedure? feel like we are being manipulated. What should we do? Should we hire a criminal law attorney? In Campbell County, VA.

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If an insurer thinks that someone violated their obligations under the policy, or even committed fraud, they may investigate and/or refuse to pay. If you don't comply with their investigation or satisfy their concerns, they won't pay. But they can't do this arbitrarily; they have their own obligations under the policy and if  they don't honor them--e.g. don't pay when they should have paid--you can take legal action; that is, you can sue them, to force them to honor the policy and pay, if you think that they should. You should consult with an attorney with experience in forcing insurers to honor their obligations--there are attorneys who specialize in this--to evaluate your situation. Do that before doing anything about the lie detector test--either taking it or refusing it. Odds are the attorney will tell you to *not* take it, but get his/her advice first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption