If I got caught drunk driving, what doI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got caught drunk driving, what doI do?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A DUI triggers not just a civil but a criminal case as well.  And the fact is that any time criminal charges are involved it is always advisable to have legal counsel.  A skilled DUI attorney could potentially get the charges dismissed on a technicality (or at least possibly get them reduced).  They could also win an acquittal at trial. For example, with respect to a dismissal or acquittal, the accuracy of a breathalyzer test could be challenged.  There may also have been procedural improprieties that may have occurred which could result in a favorable determination for you.  Additionally, assuming that you are a first-time offender, you may be eligible for a special alternative sentencing program.

When retaining a DUI lawyer, choose one that practices in the court in question.  They will have local contacts within the system that could prove invaluable when negotiating with the prosecutor on your behalf or in pleading your case before a judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption