Does an

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an

I am an independent contractor and have numerous clients paying for services. Only one has insisted they need my DOB in order to pay me my remaining balance which puts me over the $600 reporting threshold. I cannot find any such requirement on irs.gov. They say they will withhold my payment. One

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The W-9 - which is what I am sure you filled out - only requires your Social Security number not your date of birth.  Have you referred them back to same?  If not, then I would do so.  They need your social security number.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption