Can I file a workers’ compensation claim if I have an allergic reaction to mold/mildew that I have been exposed to at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a workers’ compensation claim if I have an allergic reaction to mold/mildew that I have been exposed to at work?

I have pictures of what I consider, or looks like, black mold. I work for a cleaning service and where they store their equipment is in the janitors’ room in the store that I clean. In that room is mold. I have been feeling sick for about 6 weeks. I called my supervisor at the cleaning service. Then 2 days ago, I went to work and started coughing and wanting to puke; I went home and told them that I could not work. That night went to doctor and was diagnosed with I acute sinusitis; I was put me on 4 medicines. I texted my supervisor stating that I would not be in for the rest of the weekend.

Asked on January 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can file a workers' compensation claim because you were injured on the job.  The doctor's medical report establishing the cause of your sinusitis as exposure to the mold/mildew at your job site will provide evidence in support of  your workers' compensaton claim.
Your employer's human resources department should have the forms you will need to apply for workers' compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption