Must I get a flu shot if my employer requires me to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must I get a flu shot if my employer requires me to?

Asked on January 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Does this requirment in any way violate company policy, a union agreemnt or employment contract? Does it constitute legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it is perfectly permissable under the law. in an "at will" work relationship, an employer can set the  terms of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary. Accordingly, a company can make getting a flu shot a condition of work. 
That having been said, an employee cannot be made to have a flu shot if they have an underlying medicial condition that could be affected by getting the shot or have had a prior adverse reaction to such a shot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption