What do wills not cover?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do wills not cover?

Asked on March 20, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.B.A., Member, California and Texas Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Any account which had a stated beneficiary, is not covered by the will.

Typically, this includes  life insurance, bank accounts if they were POD accounts, CDs, Money Market accounts, stocks and bonds with stated beneficiaries, retirement accounts, 401Ks and similar accounts, residences with title held as joint tenancies with right of survivorship, items already placed in trust funds.

If there were no stated beneficiaries (or they predeceased the testator), then the above assets would be distributed according to the will (they will comprise the 'residual estate' after bequests are allocated). If there was no will, the assets will be distributed according to the statute governing intestate (inheritance) distribution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption