If I got caught shoplifting a $165 worth of merchandise and the cops were called but never showed, does this mean it’s not going to go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got caught shoplifting a $165 worth of merchandise and the cops were called but never showed, does this mean it’s not going to go to court?

Since the cops didn’t come they let me go. They took all of my information of course and typed out a report. They told me to look for a letter from a law office and reply promptly. Were the authorities involved? I never received a citation or spoke with a police officer. What do I need to expect?

Asked on June 26, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) If they filed a police report after the fact--which they could do; you can file a police report after the crime--then it is possible that the police may still investigate the matter and you could potentially face criminal charges.

2) They could sue you to recover the value of anything you destroyed or got away with, or possibly for any other costs you caused them to incur.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption