Can I file a order to stop my soon-to-be ex-husband from having his girlfriend around my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a order to stop my soon-to-be ex-husband from having his girlfriend around my daughter?

We have been going through a divorce for 4 months now and it has not been settled yet. In the meantime he has gotten a girlfriend. Is there a motion or an order I can file legally to keep his girlfriend away when he has his time with our daughter?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probably not.I know that this must be awfully upsetting but unless you can prove that either the girl friend poses some sort of harm or danger to your daughter in some way or that it is adversely effecting her then I doubt that a court would entertain your request.  It is a very difficult time for all of you and emotions are running high.  Take a deep breath and a step back. You do not want to come across as the bad guy her but pursuing this may not make you look the best in your daughter's eyes.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption