Mother in law passed away recently….she made it known to the family that her cars would be left to certain family members but she did not put it in her will. W

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mother in law passed away recently….she made it known to the family that her cars would be left to certain family members but she did not put it in her will. W

My mother in law passed away recently.
She notified the family that her car
would be given to a certain family
member..this is totally understood by
the family but she did not put it in her
will before she passed…what can we
do??…what do we take to the DMV??

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you mother-in-law passed away, then *only* her will matters: what is "understood" by other people or what she said to family members (but did not put in her will) is irrelevant, because only a properly signed and witnessed will--not any other expression or indication of a person's wishes--controls what happens to property after death. So if she did not put it in her will, she may as well have not said this at all; the car will go to whomever the will indicates it goes to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption