If my cousin recently passed away, am I responsible for paying her final bills, including a credit company, that she had been making payments to for dental work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my cousin recently passed away, am I responsible for paying her final bills, including a credit company, that she had been making payments to for dental work?

She lived on SSI money and she had put her home and personal belongings in a Trust in my name. The condition of her house is very poor. She had a very small insurance policy that covered her funeral expenses with very little left over. Her bank account had a very small balance but my name was not on her account. She had put my name on the safety deposit box only.

Asked on June 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you are not legally responsible for paying any of your deceased cousin's expenses if you did not sign any document presented to you by any of her creditors stating that you agreed to pay her debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption