CanI evict a roommate if both of usare on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI evict a roommate if both of usare on the lease?

It was only me on the lease until I renewed it in July for a year. My roommate does not pay any bills and has no income due to the fact he can’t work because of a bad back. Can I evict him if I decide that I don’t want him living there anymore?

Asked on October 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since both of you are on the lease, then you are both legally bound to the rental. In a situation such as this, talk to your roommate and try to resolve the issue. If no agreeable terms can be reached, discuss with your roommate the idea of one of you moving out and terminating that portion of the lease early. You can then get another roommate, if you choose (and the landlord agrees)

Otherwise, only your lanlord has a right to evict one of the tenants.  Sinceyour roommate has actually violated a term of the lease (ie non-payment), immediately notify your landlord. They can then file for an eviction. Just make sure that you are prepared because with your roommate gone, you will have to cover all of the rent until a new roommate can be found.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption