Is it legal to keep offices at 88 degrees in the summertime in florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to keep offices at 88 degrees in the summertime in florida

I work for a not-for-profit company. Our air conditioning units were on the fritz last summer and this summer it is no better. My office reaches 90 degrees by 4 pm. The units need to be replaced and this is a known fact. The owner of my company is a millionaire. I honestly feel sick by the end of the day but I can’t afford to lose work. What the do I do?

Asked on July 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. 90 degrees is uncomfortable, but not hazardous to the average healthy person. (The legal standard is the effect on the average person, not the effect on *you* personally: other people or businesses, do not need to take account of any special sensitivities you may have.) Since it is not hazardous, there is no law against it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption