Termination oflife support without permission of family.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Termination oflife support without permission of family.

Can a hospital terminate life support on a patient without the permission of a family member? If so, how long do they have to wait before they can do so?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Texas lawyer.  My brief review of the Texas death law, as available on the internet, suggests that for life support to be terminated, the person must be declared brain dead, under "ordinary standards of medical practice," or the person is declared dead in accordance with other written policies previously set up by the hospital.

I'm truly sorry to hear that this is a question you need to ask.  If you need more information, you should talk to a local attorney, and one place you can look for one is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption