i defaulted on a contract with a gym and now i’m being sued by their lawyers.(what can i do)?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i defaulted on a contract with a gym and now i’m being sued by their lawyers.(what can i do)?.

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you had a contract and failed to make payments which I assume is what you mean than I would imagine you had gotten numerous letters letting you know your account was in default. If it has gotten to the point where attorneys are now involved your best bet is to contact the firm directly.

oftentimes you will be able to get a payment plan set up which will cease further action from being taken against you. If you feel this is in error than you should call an attorney to handle the matter for you. Even if you know the money is owed and you are unsure an attorney can help get it taken care of and a payment plan and/or settlement agreed upon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption