Can I deposit an insurance check made out to me and my mortgage company without the mortgagee’s endorsement if my home is in default?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I deposit an insurance check made out to me and my mortgage company without the mortgagee’s endorsement if my home is in default?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No.  The check will require the endorsement of both you and your mortgage company.  If you attempt deposit it, the teller will likely tell you that you are missing an endorsement. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption