What can we do to get a former occupant’s belongings out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do to get a former occupant’s belongings out?

My sister and I made an arrangement with my sisters daughter that she could live rent free in my mother’s condo as long as she cared for my mother. She has been there for over three years and suddenly met a boy, became engaged in less than a month and is now living with him in his mothers house. She just left my mother high and dry. She still gets her mail at the condo and has a lot of her belongings there and her car; with no license plates in my mothers parking spot. We want her belongings and car out of there to get the condo ready to be put on the market. My mother is now living with my sister. Her belongings are preventing us from doing this and the bedroom she used is ruined.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would serve her with a thirty (30) day notice of termination of the lease and if she does not get her belonings out by then, file an unlawful detainer action to end the lease and for the damages she caused. Given what you have written, I would consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in the endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption