What to do if an executor will not leta beneficiarysee the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an executor will not leta beneficiarysee the Will?

My great grandmother died 5 years ago. I was a minor than and am now 22. My grandmother (her executor) will not let me see the Will or Trust. She recently told me that she gave me $20,000 as provided in the Will, however, I responded that she never did. She then went quiet and changed the subject. Do I have any legal way to get the Will or Trust? Is there a time limit and have I become ineligible? Also, my grandfather died and I do not have a copy of his Will. Can I obtain these documents?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your great grandmother passed away with a Will or trust naming you as one of the document's beneficiaries, the executor of the Will or the trust's trustee is obligated as a matter of law to let all beneficiaries have a copy of the Will or trust. The executor or trustee is in a fiduciary relationship and owes the highest duty of good faith and trust to all connected with the Will or trust.

If the Will was probated, you can go down to the local court house and pull the probate file. The Will will be there. You can then get a copy of it. A probate proceeding is a public process.

I would simply ask your grandmother to see the documents you seek. If she will not provide a copy of the Will, you can go to the court house as suggested. A trust is not a public document. You will have to go through the trustee for a copy or some other family member who has access to the trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption