Can I create a website using part of a schools name but use a “.com” domain and not “.edu”

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I create a website using part of a schools name but use a “.com” domain and not “.edu”

Example: Actual school web address is “plumwood.edu” and my website would be called “plumhood.edu” and will be a venting ground for students.

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In many states, this would be illegal and the school would have the trade name on this so it could prevent you from using its intellectual property a) without its permission and b) in a possible illegal way. To create a website in this day and age for a venting ground can create illegal activity, cyber bullying and to distraction at school for the activities on this site. My recommendation is to not move forward with this idea because if you do, one would be mandated to report your website to the district and then the district could sue you. Better to leave this in the idea bin than to actually move ahead with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption