will a friend of mine be deported if his visa was not cancelled after he finish his contract in dubai bcoz of his credit cards cases?

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

will a friend of mine be deported if his visa was not cancelled after he finish his contract in dubai bcoz of his credit cards cases?

he finished his contract last dec 2008. another company hired him in freezone area.but the visa in his previous employee is not yet cancelled because of his pending credit card cases. The PRO in his previous company submitted his passport in the immigration. Then my friend was put in to jail for his credit card cases now my friend will finished his sentenced / will clear his credit cards cases afterwhich he will be submitted to the immigration. i would like to know if he has a chance of staying here still in dubai or he will be deported.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm not clear as to your facts.  Are you talking about an American?  If so, I don't understand why he is being pursued in Dubai for credit card cases?

If you could clearly reiterate the facts and re-submit  I'll try to answer.  But quite frankly, this is a site that deals with American law, not foreign.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption