What to do if a tree cutting company damaged my car and now they are claiming that they didn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a tree cutting company damaged my car and now they are claiming that they didn’t?

A couple of weeks ago, my wife was working from home and saw a tree cutting service (hired by our apartment complex) cutting trees over her car. After they left, she noticed two dents on the car. The dents were obviously caused by a falling object. She told our complex (because there was no signs telling us that they would be cutting trees that day) and they took pictures. After promising to call the tree cutter, and putting us off for a couple weeks, both the complex, and the tree cutters claim it’s not their fault. What can we do?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I woud get an estimate for the costs of repair of your vehicle and submit the demand for payment to the property complex, landlord and tree cutting company for payment by a certain date. If not paid by the demanded date, your option is small claims court.

You might consider placing a claim with your own automobile insurance company for the repair of your car assuming you have insurance in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption