My company owes me Money, and they are STILL in business.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My company owes me Money, and they are STILL in business.

A college entertainment agency owes me $7000 for shows I did 9 last year. I want to inform every School in their data base of their DISHONORABLE business practices. Is there any law preventing me from “bad mouthing” them in attempt to collect the debt they owe me?

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Not directly -- but if you do that, you can and quite probably will be sued for slander and interference with their business.  Their debt to you is not properly the business of any of their customers.  Your idea won't make you look good to those schools, and it will certainly make sure that the agency never gives you another day's work.

It's definitely not the best way to go about getting your money.  You'd be much better advised to put this in a lawyer's hands, to go after it directly.  One place to find an attorney who can help you collect is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption