Can I charge a mortgage company rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I charge a mortgage company rent?

My mobile home got repo’d. The mortgage company took it over on May 12th. The
mortgage company still didn’t remove it from the land, which I own. Can I charge
them a daily ‘lot rent’, and if so, about how much per day?

Asked on May 29, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't charge rent without an agreement that they will pay rent. They have no obligation to pay unless there was an agreement or lease or contract to do so. What you can do is bring a kind of legal action traditionally called an action "for ejectment" (your state may have a different name for it) to force them to remove the home from your land. You would bring this action in county court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption