Who provides building rules in an HOA area…HOA or county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who provides building rules in an HOA area…HOA or county?

Looking at Madura county Ca a parcel of land under HOA….I want to what kind of
small residence I can put up including tiny houses. Where can I get the final and
legally binding ruling on that?

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The county and/or municipality enforces its zoning, building, and construction codes: you should check with the county and city/town building departments for these codes.
The HOA enforces the community rules, which are in addition to the local laws. You'd need to get these from the HOA.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption