Can I be sued for someone else’s actions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for someone else’s actions?

A friend of my daughter’s offered to help us put up hurricane shutters in our 2 story townhouse. He was clearly told via text message that we have no ladder but that the shutters can in fact be installed from the inside. He came over and climbed out one of the upstairs windows to install them from the outside after I told him not to. I demanded at that point that he climb back in and finish them from the inside. Well, he laughed as if he thought I was being

ridiculous and instead popped in the last shutter and from the outside yelled,

Asked on September 18, 2017 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are liable because he was injured on your property.  Your liability would include his medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss. Refer the matter to your homeowner's insurance carrier.
If the case is NOT settled and you are sued, assert the defenses of contributory negligence and assumption of the risk.
Contributory negligence means he contributed to his own injury by jumping from the second floor.
Assumption of the risk means he recognized and understood the danger of jumping and voluntarily chose to encounter it.
Either or both of these defenses, if successful will bar his claim.
If the case is NOT settled with your homeowner's insurance carrier and you are sued, your homeowner's insurance carrier will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption