I recieved a summons now I need to respond to it in writing. How do I go about this??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recieved a summons now I need to respond to it in writing. How do I go about this??

I need to know how to write my response to the summons and then how to go about serving it to the layer office that sent it to me.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  A summons is an order for you to appear in court on a particular date.  As you being sued?  Is there a complaint attached to the summons?  If there is, you need to respond to the allegations in the complaint.  If you deny the allegations, simply write, the allegations are denied.  However, I would consult with a lawyer as to the papers you have so that you know what response you need to file.  To send it back to the lawyer that sent it to you, just pop it in the mail.  I would however, see a lawyer before sending anything back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption