If my wife and I are separated but not legally and we have 2 kids for whom I pay child support, what to do if she is not letting me see them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I are separated but not legally and we have 2 kids for whom I pay child support, what to do if she is not letting me see them?

Is there legal papers I can file until I can afford a divorce. I’m at my wits end I want to see my kids but she is using every excuse she can find to not let me see them unless I go sit at her house.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no formal paperwork setting forth your separation from your wife and she is refusing you visitation other than at her home you need to file a petition with the court seeking such. Since you cannot afford an attorney (family law) I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic and/or your county state bar to see if there is a program with those groups to assist you in filing the petition to seek an order from the court allowing you the desired visitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption