If my employer makes me transfer to a different store can they reduce my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer makes me transfer to a different store can they reduce my wages?

My employer said I had to transfer to a different store. Then
I found out they reduced my hourly wage on my first day at
the new store. The said I didn’t do anything wrong it’s just
since I am an assistant manager that I can be transferred.

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that states otherwise, your wages can be reduced. As an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). However, that having been said, they cannot be reduced after the fact; that is retroactively. They can only be reduced for work going forward; that is for work not yet performed.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that states otherwise, your wages can be reduced. As an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). However, that having been said, they cannot be reduced after the fact; that is retroactively. They can only be reduced for work going forward; that is for work not yet performed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption