Who gets the child support for my 17 year old son whose custodial mother signed a power of attorney for him to live with her parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who gets the child support for my 17 year old son whose custodial mother signed a power of attorney for him to live with her parents?

I am divorced and paying court ordered support until he’s 18. It was a mutual decision between all of us for him to live with them verses me. Do we need to petition the court?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the current court decree states she has primary custody and gets child support, then you need to absolutely petition the court to protect your child and to protect yourself.  Immediately petition the court to amend the order to allow for the parents to have custody/guardianship and to get the child support to support the child.  Of course, the parents through the court order, can also agree if they don't need the money, to have you place this in a custodial account for college and such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption