Is neighbor liable to remove debris from my property?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is neighbor liable to remove debris from my property?

My neighbor had 2 sheds in back yard he gave to contractors working for him. They disassembled the sheds dumped rotten floors on my property. I tried repeatedly to contact contractors, they wouldn’t return calls, now phone disconnected. I called neighbor asked to remove debris off my property. He stated that he gave buildings to contractors, he’s not responsible to remove them. Contractors were fly by night operation so that’s not option. Who’s liable to remove debris? Do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on February 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The neighbor is not responsible for the contractor's actions unless he instructed them to do this: a contractor is not an employee, and does not make the person hiring him liable for the contractor's acts except where the person hiring the contractor directs those actions. The contractors are the only ones who would be responsible or liable to do this. Try contacting the police and pressing charges against the contractors; they may bring them out to take the debris away.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption