Can I be sued for accidentally hurting someone and does insurance cover it?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for accidentally hurting someone and does insurance cover it?

My husband was at a work event out of town and some of the guys were walking back to the hotel after dinner. My husband was being silly and is very tall and athletic and decided to leap over another manager/friend from behind. He had no idea this guy had major neck surgery 2

years earlier and has 6 screws in his neck so when he pushed off his shoulders he hurt him. Right now the guy is just saying he is sore but it just happened tonight. If this guy seeks additional medical treatment, can he sue us and where does the money come from. We have worked so hard saving to move from our house into another that is better for raising our child and I do not work because of medical problems and am terrified this guy can take everything our family has worked for.

Asked on March 23, 2016 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you negligently, or unreasonably carelessly, injure another person, they can sue you, such as for medical costs, lost wages, and "pain and suffering." If they can prove your negligence, they can get a money judgement against you. Some insurance might pay for you, such as if you have an umbrella policy with liability coverage; you need to check your insurance policy(ies) to see what coverage you have.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption