What are my next steps if I filed Chapter 7 about 5 years ago and am buying a home and need to discharge a judgement that was included?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my next steps if I filed Chapter 7 about 5 years ago and am buying a home and need to discharge a judgement that was included?

The judgement was a civil matter not secured on any type of property. The creditor is a man who will not let it go and when I sent the discharge application he objected by sending me a certified letter.

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. In certain circumstances subsequent to a (federal) bankruptcy order, a judgment debtor may ask a state court to discharge a judgment . However, a creditor has the right to object to the debtor's request in certain circumstances.  This is a situation in which, in my view, it is advisable that you immediately and privately confer with an attorney regarding the details of your legal issue and your needs. Oftentimes there is more than one option available to resolve the situation, and cost-effectiveness is certainly a consideration.  I recommend that you phone several attorneys in selecting an attorney to help you, because it important that you feel a sense of great trust with the attorney you choose. You may want attorney assistance, or have a few questions for the attorney, regarding your impending home purchase, too.  Best to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption