Can I be put on probation for no reason?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be put on probation for no reason?

My direct supervisor called me into his office to notify me that he had been instructed to fire me during the recent re-organization. The reason for firing me was that I made too much money for the position that I was in, and they could hire 2 people for what I am getting paid. By his account, he persuaded them to not let me go, due to my experience. He was then instructed that I would have to be put on probation if I was not let go. When he asked for what, an individual claimed that I have a bad attitude. New Link Destination
which my supervisor informed them that he has no problem with my attitude, nor my work. He told me that he would deny that we every had that conversation. He was not writing me up yet, he was just giving me a heads up that it was coming. I have had 0 incidences during my 17 years with the company. Starting about 5 years ago, I have periodically brought it to their attention that I was concerned that I would soon by at the top salary for my current position and would like to have an opportunity to advance myself in the company. New Link Destination
o be clear, I was asking what potential positions could my current job transition into and what training I would require to get there. I do not want to just be giving a new title with more pay, I want to earn my keep. I was repeatedly informed that there was no career path for me, and I should just make up a job and we could see if we could make it happen. I feel that it is extremely unethical to put someone on probation when you openly admit that they have done nothing wrong.

Asked on February 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unlesss you have an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker. This means that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, unless your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. In fact, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption