What are the ways I can out of repaying a sign on bonus relocation costs and expenses

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the ways I can out of repaying a sign on bonus relocation costs and expenses

Since starting this new job a few months ago, I have
had long hour days and an unhealthy doctors report
due to the stress demands. If they terminate me,
am I still liable for those cost?

Asked on February 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a written agreement stating that you would repay those things if you quit or resign before some period of time, then you will have to repay them if you leave. It doesn't matter if you have long days and high stress and it is taking a toll on your health: 
1) If you have a written agreement requiring repayment, you contactually agreed to repay and the law holds you to your contract.
2) There are limitations on work hours or job stress in our nation as a part of "employment at will" (the employer has full control over hours, conditions, duties, etc. of work) and therefore, long hours and high stress are perfectly legal. If you quit due to legal behavior by your employer which you don't like, that is treated like quiting or resigning for any personal reason and would trigger a repayment obligation (if any) based on quitting or resigning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption