So I am a manager on salary I work ten hours a day five days a week in Massachusetts and I am told that I dont get a break I can only eat and go right back to work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

So I am a manager on salary I work ten hours a day five days a week in Massachusetts and I am told that I dont get a break I can only eat and go right back to work

I know Im on salary but I work 10 hrs five days
a week and cant take a break we only have 10
minutes to eat then go right back to work I was
told that even though I am on salary I am still
need to take a hour break. Today my boss
timed me on how long it took me to eat then
made a big deal because it tooo me about ten
minutes

Asked on February 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are an exempt salaried employee--and if you are "manager on salary," you are an exempt salaried employee--there is no obligation to give you any lunch break (your state does not have a mandatory lunch break for salaried staff) and you can be made to any number of hours without a break (or additional pay). What you describe sounds like a bad place to work, and you should consider changing jobs (if possible), but what they are doing is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption