If my father died and left the house to my 6 siblings and I, how do we sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died and left the house to my 6 siblings and I, how do we sell it?

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that the current deed grants title to your father individually (rather than to his trust or his LLC). You should file your father's estate with the probate court (or orphan's court). Request that the court appoint an executor (who can be one of the siblings). That person will have authority to sell the house and distribute the proceeds to the heirs. It would be a very good idea to talk to a local probate attorney about your situation before you file your petition in probate court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption